The MAC High School Senior Soccer All-Star Games – June 17

Presented by Mungenast St. Louis Acura & Mungenast Alton Toyota
38th Annual Event to Showcase Top Prep Soccer Players

 
The top high school soccer players in the St. Louis area closed out their careers and treated fans to two entertaining matches at the annual Missouri Athletic Club High School Soccer All-Star Games. The event was held on June 17 at Soccer Park and was presented by Mungenast St. Louis Acura and Mungenast Alton Toyota.

Results

Girls

South 2, North 2

South Mary McDermott MVP: Rylee Howard (Lafayette)
North Mary McDermott MVP: Emma Long (Orchard Farm)
Sam Copple Female Goalkeeper of the Year: Sarah Bozeman (Fort Zumwalt South)
Mungenast Scholarship (awarded for community service & academic achievements): Kiley Colburn (Timberland)


Boys

North 5, South 7

South Bill McDermott MVP: Edvin Mahmutovic (Affton)
North Bill McDermott MVP: Luca Bartoni (CBC)
Sam Copple Male Goalkeeper of the Year: Luke Dillon (Fort Zumwalt South)
Mungenast Scholarship (awarded for community service & academic achievements): Anthony Yan (Rockwood Summit)

Steve Krause "12 Man Award" Award: Coach Chris Kenny (Marquette High School)

Girls

South 5, North 0

South Mary McDermott MVP: Emily Gaebe (Union)
North Mary McDermott MVP: Sophia Cross (Fort Zumwalt South)
Sam Copple Female Goalkeeper of the Year: Mia Ford (Cor Jesu) 


Boys

North 6, South 5

South Bill McDermott MVP: Zach Renz (Timberland)
North Bill McDermott MVP: Zach Stapleton (Clayton)
Sam Copple Male Goalkeeper of the Year: Will Nicolson (St. Dominic)

No Steve Krause "12 Man Award" Award presented.
No scholarship recipients.

Girls

South 4, North 1

South Mary McDermott MVP: Anna Walsh (Summit)
North Mary McDermott MVP: Olivia Layton (IWA)
Sam Copple Female Goalkeeper of the Year: Katie Nash (Summit) 


Boys

North 7, South 2

South Bill McDermott MVP: Kyle Diffley (Vianney)
North Bill McDermott MVP: Braden Johnson (FZS)
Sam Copple Male Goalkeeper of the Year: Lucas Morefield (Summit)

Steve Krause "12 Man Award" Award: Michael Skordos

Scholarship Recipients: Maddie Stewart (St. Dominic) and Nick Schreiber (St. Charles West)
 

Girls

South 4, North 1

South Mary McDermott MVP: Haley Jakovich (Eureka H.S.)
North Mary McDermott MVP: Emily Groark (Incarnate Word)
Sam Copple Female Goalkeeper of the Year: Hannah Groh (Lindbergh H.S.)


Boys

North 4, South 1

South Bill McDermott MVP: Alsadiq Hasan (Lindbergh H.S.)
North Bill McDermott MVP: Jack Edwards (CBC)
Sam Copple Male Goalkeeper of the Year: Sam Gomez (Webster Groves H.S.)

Steve Krause "12 Man Award" Award: Mike Gauvain (Chaminade)

Scholarship Recipients: Sophie Patterson (Incarnate Word) and Alsadiq Hasan (Lindbergh H.S.)
 

Girls

South 6, North 0

South Mary McDermott MVP: Mackenzie Litzsinger, Summit High
North Mary McDermott MVP: Carolyn Botz, MICDS
Sam Copple Female Goalkeeper of the Year: JJ Schoch, Eureka


Boys

North 5, South 2

South Bill McDermott MVP: Colin Hilpert, Summt High
North Bill McDermott MVP: Vikas Manohara, MICDS
Sam Copple Male Goalkeeper of the Year: Peter Baker, Summit High

Steve Krause "12 Man Award" Award: Al Trost
Scholarship Recipients: Sarah Sodoma (Parkway South) and Aliff Rush (John Burroughs)